NCIIA Logo  

Main || Schedule || Index || Papers || Partners || Help
        Main :: Schedule

Conference Schedule

Info
 
Schedule of Events  


Click on a session title for more information.

Click on a presenter's name for a bio.

Click on
a paper title for paper information.

8th Annual Meeting
Education That Works: Invention, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship in Practice
San Jose, CA
March 18-20, 2004
Wednesday, March 17
Pre-conference Invention to Venture Advisory Board Meeting
6:00 pm dinner for hosts, advisors, and sponsors
Thursday, March 18
7:00 am-5:00 pm Conference Registration
Thursday 1
8:00 am-9:00 am Opening Plenary
Improvisation, a time honored paradigm for the creative process, is a way of accessing our common sense wisdom. Learning to work soft and play hard can produce clear vision. Join Patricia Ryan Madson, founder of Stanford University's Creativity Initiative, as she invites us to think "inside the box" with new eyes.
  9:00 am-10:30 am Concurrent Sessions

Thursday
2A

Panel: Now You're Talking Real Money: Getting Early Stage Funds
for Your Tech Venture
, Moderator: Joseph Steig, Panelists: John May, The New Vantage Group and Micah Siegal, Concept2Company
Thursday
2B
Papers: Creating a Culture of Commercialization, Moderator: Cyrus Taylor, Case Western Reserve University
  Changing How Undergraduate Engineers Think--Andrew Batta, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Accelerating Fledgling Technology Start-Ups--Sarah Djamshidi, David F. Barbe, and Karen S. Thornton, University of Maryland
  Developing the Entrepreneurial Culture at Drexel University--Milton Silver, Drexel University
  A Boot Camp Model to Develop an Entrepreneurial Focus in Technology and Science--K. Mark Weaver, Dianne Dorland, and Edward Schoen, Rowan University
Thursday
2C
Workshop: Stimulating Creativity and Innovation--Larry Richards, University of Virginia
Thursday
2D
Papers: Innovative Approaches to Design
  Architects and Our Occupied Prototypes--Stephannie Bartos, Lina Liu, and Kim Baldwin, Carnegie Mellon University
  Commercialization Concepts and Engineering Design--Tom Mason, Dan Moore, and Fred Berry--Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Creating a Positive Introductory Design Experience--Nathan Delson, University of California, San Diego
  Engineering Design, Invention, and Entrepreneurship for Baccalaureate and Associate Degree Engineering Students--Eric Granlund, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona College
  10:30 am-11:00 am Break
  11:00 am-12:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Thursday
3A
Papers: New Developments in Biomedical Engineering Innovation, Moderator: Paul Yock, Stanford University
  Proposal for a National Student Biomedical Engineering Portal--Christine Kurihara and Paul G. Yock, Stanford University
  The First Two Years of the Biodesign Innovation Program at Stanford University--Joshua Makower and Paul G. Yock, Stanford University
  Entrepreneurship at the Interface of Polymer Science and Medicinal Chemistry--Lon Mathias, University of Southern Mississippi
  Medical Device Innovation and Entrepreneurship at the University of Cincinnati--Mary Beth Privitera and Edward S. Grood, University of Cincinnati
Thursday
3B
Panel: Agents for Change: The Endowed Chair as Change Agent and other Models for Cross-Disciplinary Collaboration--Moderator: Robin D. Anderson, University of Portland; Mark Weaver and Edward Schoen, Rowan University; Michael Morris, Syracuse University; and Cyrus Taylor, Case Western Reserve University, and
Thursday
3C
Workshop: Forming Creative Teams--Doug Wilde, Stanford University
Thursday
3D
Papers: Bringing Out Creativity in the Educational Setting, Moderator: Larry Richards, University of Virginia
  Creating a Center for Thinking and Metacognition--Eric Pappas, James Madison University
  Creating Communities Through Innovation Workshops--Ed Sobey, Northwest Invention Center and Ken Vickers, University of Arkansas Fayette
  Stimulating Innovation and Invention in Non-Technical E-Teams and the Role of the Outside Mentor--Steven H. Schwartz and Nina L. Greenwald, UMass Boston
Thursday
4
12:30 pm-2:00 pm Luncheon Session: Invention to Venture update and "Five Critical Skills of Successful Entrepreneurs," with featured speaker Ray Smilor, Foundation for Enterprise Development
  2:00 pm-3:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Thursday
5A
Papers: Curricular Programs in Technology Commercialization, Moderator: Tom Mason, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
  Using Cross-College Student Teams for Market-Pull Technology Commercialization--Elizabeth C. Kisenwether, Penn State University
  The University of Florida Integrated Technology Ventures Program--R. Keith Stanfill, E. Dow Whitney, William J. Rossi, Erik J. Sander, Marc Hoit, Herbert A. Ingley, University of Florida
  Generating Economic Results: An Immersion Approach to Graduate Education in Engineering--Leslie Vincent, Georgia Institute of Technology
  Collaboration in Commercializing Intellectual Property --Jon Pratt, Louisiana Tech University
Thursday
5B
Papers: Entrepreneurship Training Beyond Business, Moderator: Russel Jones, World Expertise LLC
  Formation of Innovative Leaders: The Case of the Certificate in Leadership Skills in the BioBio Region--Carlos Vignolo Friz, University of Chile
  Developing E-Team Cultures to Support Ethical Responsibility--June Ferrill, Rice University
  How do we deliver rounded business graduates that employers will want to employ? Helene Capner, Auckland University of Technology
  Entrepreneurial Learning (not teaching) and Informatics (not computer) Support--Scott Browne and Richard Harms, Concordia University Irvine
Thursday
5C
Workshop: Supporting Cross-School Collaboration for Technology Commercialization Using the N2TEC Network--Kathleen R. Allen, University of Southern California; Cyrus Taylor, Case Western Reserve University; George Kalidonis, Illinois Institute of Technology; Timothy Stearns, California State University Fresno
Thursday
5D
Papers: International Perspectives on Entrepreneurship Education, Moderator: Tien Hua Yim-Teo, Nanyang Technological University
  Entrepreneurship Education in Germany: Teaching Risk Ventures in a Risk-Averse Society--Daniel Evans, San Jose State University
  The Making of a Cross-Disciplinary Entrepreneurship Education--Lena Ramfelt, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  Methods for Creating Generic Entre- and Intrapreneurship Programs--Henrik Knudsen, The Aarhus School of Business and Peter Lindgren, Aalborg University, Denmark
    A new course in assistive technology for engineering students at Stanford University--Maurice Leblanc, and Larry Leifer, Stanford University
  3:30 pm-4:00 pm Break
  4:00 pm-5:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Thursday
6A
Papers: Real-Life Lessons in the Classroom, Moderator: Judith C. Giordan, University of Southern Mississippi
  Co-Education: Education for Work--Arnoldo Cisternas Chavez, University of Chile
  Teaching Intrapreneurship at Lawrence Technological University--Gregory Feierfeil, Lawrence Technological University
  Integrating Science Education with Entrepreneurial Training and Industrial Experiences--Judith C. Giordan, University of Southern Mississippi
  Agile Product Development: Lessons from Industry--Clifton Kussmaul, Muhlenberg College
Thursday
6B
Papers: Entrepreneurship Learning for Technical Students, Moderator: Tina Seelig, Stanford University
  Business Entrepreneurship for Engineers--Michael T. Wood, Kenneth S. Gadd, and Donald Falkenburg, Walsh College of Accountancy and Business Administration
  reFORMING curriculum for a knowledge ECONOMY: The case of technical education in Singapore--Tien Hua Yim-Teo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  Teaching Entrepreneurship to Engineers in the Classroom and Online--Edwin Addison, Johns Hopkins University
  Multidisciplinary Engineering Senior Design Program at RIT--Jacqueline R. Mozrall, Rochester Institute of Technology
Thursday
6C
Workshop: Hands-on, Bodies-on Innovation--Ed Sobey, Northwest Invention Center and Ken Vickers, University of Arkansas Fayette
Thursday
6D
Papers: Curricular Innovation in Entrepreneurship Programs, Moderator: Tim Stearns, California State University Fresno
  Developing an Entrepreneurial Framework at Tri-State University--David R. Finley, Thomas J. Enneking, and Dolores Tichenor, Tri-State University
  NC State's Engineering Entrepreneurs Program in the Context of US Entrepreneurship Programs--Matthew W. Ohland and Sharron A. Frillman, Clemson University; Thomas K. Miller III, North Carolina State University; Guili Zhang, University of Florida
  Model-Driven Design: A Sustainable Approach to Curriculum Innovation--Stephen Laster and Neal Harris, Babson College
  Evaluation of Entrepreneurial Endeavors in the Classroom: The Student Perspective--Sarah Rzasa, Elizabeth C. Kisenwether, and John Wise, Penn State University
Thursday
7
5:30 pm-9:00 pm Welcome reception and keynote banquet with keynote speaker Mike Hildreth, Ernst & Young
 
Friday, March 19
7:00 am-5:00 pm Conference registration
Friday
1
8:00 am-9:15 am Breakfast plenary session: The NCIIA Grants Program--Phil Weilerstein, NCIIA Executive Director
  9:15 am-9:30 am Break
  9:30 am-10:30 am NCIIA Roundtables
Friday
2A
  Social Entrepreneurship--Co-Facilitators: Satheesh Namasivayam, The Lemelson Foundation and Phil Weilerstein, NCIIA
Friday
2B
  Invention to Venture--Facilitator: Joseph Steig, NCIIA

Friday
2C

  Creativity--Co-Facilitators: Ed Sobey, Northwest Invention Center and Doug Wilde, Stanford University
Friday
2D
9:30 am-10:30 am
Workshop for E-Team Participants: Marketing Yourself--Networking that Works--Joan Gillman, USASBE
  10:30 am-11:00 am Break
Friday
3
11:00 am-12:00 pm Plenary session: NCIIA Roundtable Follow-up Discussion
Friday
4
12:00 pm-2:00 pm Luncheon Session--NCIIA Resource Snapshots and NCIIA/DSEF Award presentation
  2:00 pm-3:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Friday
5A
Panel: E-Team Success Stories--Moderator: Joseph Steig. Panelists: Vail Horton and Jerry Carleton, Keen Mobility; Chad Sorenson and Jaume Villanueva, Fluent Systems; Shane Woody, InsituTec
Friday
5B
Workshop: Developing Intellectual Property Strategies--Lorraine Donaldson
Friday
5C
Workshop: Methods, Models, and Missteps in Achieving University-Wide Entrepreneurship--Michael H. Morris and Nola Miyasaki, Syracuse University; Timothy Stearns, California State University; Tom Byers, Stanford University; Robin Anderson, University of Portland
Friday
5D
Papers: E-Team and Program Assessment, Moderator: Mary Besterfield-Sacre, University of Pittsburgh
 
  Problem-Based Learning Effectiveness and Approaches for Team Environments--Brian Cameron, The Pennsylvania State University
  An Assessment of the Interdisciplinary materials Research Program at Pittsburg State University--Christopher C. Ibeh, Oliver Hensley, and Marjorie Donovan, Pittsburg State University
  Assessment of a Graduate Program for End-to-End Product Creation--Shahram Taj, Jonathan Weaver, Shahrooz Kamali, and Bahman Mirshab, University of Detroit Mercy
  3:30 pm-4:00 pm Break
  4:00 pm-5:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Friday
6A
Papers: Paths to Successful Commercialization, Moderator: Burton Dean, San Jose State University
  Supportive Culture as a Co-Producer of Succcessful New Business Development--Abbas Nadim, University of New Haven
  Letting People's Aspirations Drive Innovation and Team Collaboration--Wayne Chung, Georgia Institute of Technology
 

Commercialization of Senior Design Projects--Ken Ports, Florida Institute of Technology

  Innovation as Liberation: Ten Directions for Action--Juan Pablo Zanlungo Matsuhiro, Gustavo Prudencio Ulloa, and Carlos Vignolo Friz, University of Chile
Friday
6B
Panel: Sponsored Programs of the Kauffman Collegiate Entrepreneurship Network--Moderator: Maggie Kenefake, The Kauffman Foundation

Friday
6C

Panel: Teaching Entrepreneurship to Engineering Students in the Former Soviet Union--Bethany S. Oberst, James Madison University; Russel C. Jones, World Expertise LLC; Ion Tiginyanu, Technical University of Moldova
Friday
6D
Papers: Multidisciplinary Programs in Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Moderator: Nathan Delson, University of California San Diego
  Characterizing and Enhancing Team Performance in Cross-Functional Student Design Teams--Alice Agogino, Sara Beckman, Jane Creech, and Shuang Song, University of California-Berkeley
  A Three-Dimensional Perspective on Multidisciplinary Innovative Education--George Vozikis, Claire Cornell, Jerry McCoy, Amanda Morris, and Craiger Mento, University of Tulsa
  Engaging Entrepreneurs Across the University--John Farris and Paul Lane, Grand Valley State University
  Building Cross-Campus Partnerships in Product Development and Entrepreneurship Education--Richard Schultz and Craig Silvernagel, University of North Dakota
Friday
7
5:30 pm-9:00 pm March Madness for the Mind Reception and E-Team Exhibition at The Tech Museum of Innovation, with keynote speaker Carver Mead
 
Saturday, March 20
7:30 am-12:00 pm Conference registration
Saturday
1
7:30 am-9:00 pm Breakfast
  9:00 am-10:30 am Concurrent sessions
Saturday
2A
Papers: Leveraging Partnerships to Support Innovation Education, Moderator: Karen Thornton, University of Maryland
  Fostering Creativity and Collaboration via Cross-Functional Education--Malu Roldan, Michael Solt, and Xiao Su, San Jose State University
  Developing and Utilizing Interactive materials and Technologies for Wireless Engineering Education--Don L. Millard, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Fred Berry, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology; and Susan Sauer Sloan, Global Wireless Education
  Purdue's Innovation Realization Program--Stephen Martin, Purdue University
  Global Process Design Class--Mahamouda Salouhou, University of Washington
Saturday
2B
Workshop: Online Resources for Entrepreneurship Educators--Tina Seelig and Katherine Emery, Stanford University
Saturday
2C
Panel: Appalachian Ideas Network: A regional, collegiate, social entrepreneurship initiative--Gabriel Wilmoth, University of Kentucky; Elizabeth Murray, Marshall University; and Amy Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  10:30 am-11:00 am Break
  11:00 am-12:30 pm Concurrent sessions
Saturday
3A
Workshop: Training Undergraduates in Team Skills--Gregory Wilkins, Morgan State University and David Bigio, University of Maryland
Saturday
3B
Panel: Lessons Learned in Business Plan Competitions: From the Start at San Jose State University to a World Class Mature Competition at the University of San Francisco --Asbjorn Osland, Burton Dean, and Michael Solt, San Jose State University; Mark V. Cannice, University of San Francisco
Saturday
3C
Panel: NSF's Partnerships for Innovation Program--John Hurt, National Science Foundation and others TBA
Saturday
4
12:30-2:00 Closing luncheon
 
7th Annual Meeting proceedings (online)>>